Awards
Cybersonics Team 103 was the proud recipient of FIRST’s most prestigious award, the National Chairman’s Award, among 12 total awards received in 2003 - a stunning achievement for a rural team from a small school district. Currently, Team 103’s achievements stand as follows:
2022
- Results coming soon.
2020-21
- FIRST FMA Hatboro-Horsham Gracious Professionalism Award (2020)
**FIRST replayed the game in 2021 with several different pandemic-friendly options for teams to participate in.
2019
- FIRST MAR Hatboro-Horsham Excellence in Engineering Award
- FIRST MAR Hatboro-Horsham Woodie Flowers Award Nominee (for Carlos Reckner, mentor)
- FIRST MAR Chestnut Hill Gracious Professionalism Award
- FIRST MAR Chestnut Hill Don Bowers Award (for Ken Dexheimer, mentor)
- FIRST MAR Championships Entrepreneurship Award
2018
- FIRST MAR Hatboro-Horsham Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Worlds Detroit Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST MAR Hatboro-Horsham Event Finalists
- FIRST MAR Chestnut Hill Gracious Professionalism Award
2017
- FIRST MAR Regional Chestnut Hill District Competition Champion
- FIRST MAR Regional TCNJ Motorola Quality Award
- FIRST MAR Regional Hatboro-Horsham Competition Winner
- FIRST MAR Design Award
- FIRST Worlds FedEx Innovation Challenge
- FIRST MAR Entrepreneurship Award
2016
- FIRST MAR Regional Hatboro-Horsham Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST MAR Regional Chestnut Hill Creativity Award
2015
- FIRST MAR Regional Hatboro-Horsham Entrepreneurship Award
- 7th Robotics Seed
- 5th Robotics Seed Alliance
2014
- Wissahickon High School Spirit Award
- Wissahickon High School Competition Winner
2013
- FIRST MAR Regional Hatboro-Horsham Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST MAR Regional TCNJ Motorola Quality Award
- FIRST MAR Regional TCNJ Finalist Award
- FIRST MAR Championship Motorola Quality Award
- FIRST Championship Curie Division Quarter Finalist
2012
- FIRST Orlando Regional Motorola Quality Award
- FIRST Lenape Regional Judges Award
- FIRST Mt Olive District Finalist Award
- FIRST Mt Olive GM Industrial Design Award
2011
- FIRST Orlando Regional Woodie Flowers Award
- FIRST Orlando Regional Engineering Inspirational Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Autodesk Visualization Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Finalist
- FIRST National Curie Division Finalist
2010
- FIRST Orlando Regional Woodie Flowers Award
- FIRST Orlando Regional Quality Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Finalist
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
2009
- FIRST Championship Event Autodesk Inventor Award
- FIRST Championship Event Hall of Fame
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Finalist
- FIRST Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2008
- FIRST Championship Event Hall of Fame
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Finalist
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
- FIRST Orlando Regional Judges Award for Excellence
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Champion
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Rockwell Innovation In Control Award
2007
- FIRST Championship Event Autodesk Inventor Award
- FIRST Championship Event Hall of Fame
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional 1st Seed
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Champion
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Safety Star of the Day - Shane
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award
2006
- FIRST Championship Event Autodesk Inventor Award
- FIRST Championship Event Hall of Fame
- FIRST Championship Event Semi-Finalist Robotics
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Champion
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Motorola Quality
- FIRST Annapolis Regional Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional RadioShack Innovation In Control Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
2005
- FIRST Championship Event Autodesk Inventor Award
- FIRST Championship Event Hall of Fame
- FIRST Championship Event Semi-Finalist Robotics
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Semi-Finalist Robotics
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Motorola Quality Award
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Champion
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Entrepreneurship Award
2004
- FIRST Championship Event FIRST Hall of Fame Recognition
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Quarter-Finalist in Robotics
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional KPCB Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Regional Daimler Chrysler Team Spirit Award
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Quarter-Finalist in Robotics
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Woodie Flowers Award - Dave Beck
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
2003
- FIRST Championship Event Championship Chairman's Award
- FIRST Championship Event Curie Division Robotics Finalist
- FIRST Championship Event Autodesk Visualization 9th Place
- FIRST J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional Finalist in Robotics
- FIRST J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional Chairman's Award
- FIRST J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional Website Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Alliance Regional Quarter-Finalist in Robotics
- FIRST Philadelphia Alliance Regional KPCB Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Philadelphia Alliance Regional Website Award
- FIRST Chesapeake Regional Semi-Finalist
- FIRST Chesapeake Regional KPCB Entrepreneurship Award
- FIRST Chesapeake Regional Website Award
- FIRST New York City Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
- FIRST UTC New England Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
- FIRST BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional Autodesk Visualization Award
2002
- FIRST J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional 7th Seed
- FIRST J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional Judge's Award for Excellence
- FIRST UTC New England Regional Champion
- FIRST National Championship Animation Finalist
- PA Robot Challenge Finalist
- Ramp Riot 1st Seed
2001
- FIRST UTC New England Regional Champion
- FIRST J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional 2nd Seed
- FIRST Philadelphia Alliance Regional Champion
- FIRST Philadelphia Play of the Day
2000
- FIRST Philadelphia Alliance Regional Judges Award for Excellence
- FIRST PA J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional 2nd place
- FIRST Philadelphia Alliance Regional 2nd place
- FIRST National Competition Epcot 23rd (300 teams)
- Autodesk Award for Excellence
1999
- Autodesk Animation Competition 2nd Place Boston Mass.
- Rumble at the Rock Robotics Competition 5th Place
- PA Robot Challenge 1st Place Champion
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Competition 6th Seed
1998
- FIRST National Animation Competition Top 10 Team (from 166 teams)
- FIRST National Competition
- FIRST Regional Competition 6th
- FIRST PA Robot Challenge 2nd Place
1997
- FIRST New Jersey Regional Competition Second Place
1996
- FIRST Rookie of the Year
LocationPalisades High School
35 Church Hill Road Kintnersville, PA 18930 |
|